September 28, 2009

Hey Ghoulfriend!!

Hi everyone! Happy Monday!!

Here is my card for today's Technique Lover's Challenge on SCS, TLC240, Foil Embossing!! This was SOOOO much fun...even though you can't really see my foil embossing!!

I had SO much fun making this card! I used two BRAND NEW sets that were released on Saturday by There She Goes, Home Sweet Home (the fireplace image) and Home Sweet Home Halloween Additions (all the other images!). My friend Dina and I were talking about AWESOME this set is today and she totally hit the nail on the's like decorating your own dollhouse! It really is and it is FUN FUN FUN!! I even stamped the spiderwebs on my moldings! How COOL is that!

I first stamped the fireplace in Memento Tuxedo Black onto Choice Snow White Cardstock, and I then created a mask for it by stamping it again on Post It Notes. I then masked the fireplace and used the bat and small spider from Halloween Additions to create the "wallpaper". I TRIED to channel one of our newest Trendsetters, the AMAZING Sandra MacLean, and I drew in some baseboard molding and a hardwood floor! Did you see her peak cards? Oh my goodness!

ALL the images were colored with Copic Markers, and the "wallpaper" was sponged with Pale Plum ink. I added Glossy Accents to the picture above the fireplace (which I TOTALLY meant to do the Cracked Glass Technique on...d'oh!), the pail holding the bones and the glass full of googlie eyes.

Speaking of the Cracked Glass Technique...that is the challenge today on the There She Goes Blog!! Play along and be entered for a chance to win a $5.00 Gift Certificate to the There She Goes Store! The TSG Blog is the place to go for ALL kinds of TSG info!

I used my sewing machine and stitched along the edges of all my panels, and my foil was embossed with the Spiderweb Embossing Folder (it's there...I promise!!), and I finished this off with some yummy ribbon and the "Hey Ghoulfriend" sentiment!!

You can get these two sets right now at There She Goes! Jessica also hinted at the TSG Release Party on Saturday Night that perhaps there were some other additions to this AMAZING set coming down the pike!! Here's hoping!! For a LIMITED time, you can get BOTH of these sets for a special low price! This is ONLY good until September 30, 2009! You can get the combo right HERE.

Thanks SO much for stopping by! Don't forget my BLOG CANDY right here!!

Stamps: Home Sweet Home & Home Sweet Home Halloween Additions by There She Goes
Paper: Wizard Medium, Intense Orange, Black (all from Prism), Choice Snow White & Eerie by DSP
Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black & Pale Plum
Accessories: Spiderweb Embossing Folder, Foil, Ribbons, 1 inch & 3/4 Inch Circle Punches, Word Window Punch, Sewing Machine, Sponge, Copic Markers, Googlie Eyes, Glossy Accents and Foam Tape



  1. Great card, I just love it!!!!!!

  2. This is AMAZING, Jodi!! LOVE the wallpaper, the foil and the spider web on the fireplace! Oh, and your stitching ain't too bad either!!

    Love your new Eddie pic!!!

  3. Oh my, Jodi!! This is fabulous!! You're ROCKin' stamping those images together, girl! Love the foil background, too! Wowie!!

  4. This is great Jodi! Girl, you are so creative in knowing how to create a 'new' and fresh image using the same stamp...I love it! Awesome coloring job and stitching too!

  5. WOW!!! Gorgeous colors and coloring, Jodi!!! I am really impressed with the sewing. That is!!! Great work!!!

  6. Josdster this rocks....LOVE the final creation! The embossed foil is such an awesome technique/look, floor board and molding are amazing, I love the way it looks I just don't think that I could pull that one off!! Great job!!

  7. Jodi this is gorgeous!!! I absolutely love the scene you created!!

  8. We're not worthy! We're not worthy!! Jodi, this is AMAZING!! I love that embossing on foil technique! And your scene is AWESOME! I so love the bat wallpaper - how creative is that?!?

  9. This is FANTASTIC Jod's OMG! LOVE it girlie! or shuold I say ghoulfriend :D

  10. This card is SOOOOO freakin' awesome! LOVIN' all the stitching, too! :)

  11. Listen, every card you do rocks but if comment on everyone I love that I missed while I was away, I would be commenting not creating so THEY ALL ROCK AND YOU ARE A HOTTIE!!

  12. This set looks like so much fun and your card is just AMAZING!! love the fireplace and the wallpaper - genius !! :)

  13. OMG, Jodi you totally rocked this card out!!! I love your bat wallpaper, so creative! I'm drooling, seriously....

  14. Jodi, your details are fabulous here--WOW! I love it!


Thanks SO much for stopping by and leaving me some ♥!