October 1, 2008

Prettie Wednesday and NEW STAMPS!! Woo Hoo!!

Hello everyone!! Happy Prettie Wednesday!! May I PLEASE introduce you to Whiskers!! How FABULOUS is she!!! She is BRAND new from Paper Pretties and you can get her NOW! I LOVE her, cause we all know I LOVE the Sophia's, but my little one, Meredith, is going to be a cat for Halloween this year, so this new stamp could not be MORE perfect for me!!!

This card is for Jessie's challenge from two weeks ago, which was an Inspiration Challenge! We were to pick something that we were inspired by and then create a card/project.

Well, in my quest for the most perfect Halloween costume for Miss MJ, I came across this ADORABLE costume from GrandinRoad, seen here! I LOVE the idea of non-traditional Halloween cards, and this certainly fits the bill with the pink/black/white combo!!

Whiskers Sophia was colored with my SU! inks and an Aquapainter. I added the polka dots to her tights, ears & bow tie with my Black SU! marker.

Please take a little look-see at what the other Prettie Girls were inspired by for this challenge!!

Tonight is the Paper Pretties Stampin In Your Jammies party and it's going to be TONS of fun! I hope to see you there!!

Next week we will be doing Danielle's challenge to do a card with a fancy fold! Fun!!

Now, it is my turn to issue the challenge, so I thought I'd take it easy on y'all and do a Color Challenge!! Woo Hoo!! So, the colors are: Pumpkin Pie, Regal Rose & Chocolate Chip! Yummy!!!

Stamps: Whiskers Sophia
Paper: Pretty In Pink, Basic Black & Whisper White
Ink: Basic Black, Pretty In Pink, Blush Blossom & Creamy Caramel
Accessories: Cuttlebug, Swiss Dots Embossing Folder, Ribbon by American Crafts (I think), Paper Piercing Tool & Template, Dimensionals, Aquapainter & Black Beetle Sugar Coated Brads.


  1. Oh that's funny...K is going to be a cat too this year. When I saw this stamp, I thought it'll be great for scrapbooked pages of her in her costume. I bet MJ will look adorable!! Love the idea for a pink and black Halloween card too. So cute!

  2. Adorable, Jodi! I love her black nose and the polka dot tights! LOVE the color combo...

  3. SUPER SUPER CUTE!!! I totally love the kitty nose!! Great card!!! xoxo

  4. She is TOO cute! Love the pink & black polka dots, too. :D

  5. Oh Jodi.She is so adorable!! Love the colors! happy october!

  6. Too, too cute! BTW, thanks for tagging me - it was fun to come up with weird stuff about me (but not hard!!) LOL!

  7. This is an adorable card. Love this set!

  8. oh gee she's so cute girl! I really love what you do with all these stamps!

  9. Supah cute girlfriend!! I love your card SOOO Much and I LOVE the color combo you chose, can't wait to play with it!!

  10. Jodi, this is so adorable! I love her costume and your sweet little angel Meredith will be even cuter! Perfect stamp at the perfect time, indeed! sorry I've been so neglectful of commenting these days...it seems we are all so busy--but know that you are in my thoughts often and whenever I see your pretty face on SCS, I think *what a special gal that it--I'm so lucky she's my friend*. heehehe, silly-I know, but true. :) hugs and smiles!


Thanks SO much for stopping by and leaving me some ♥!